Trip Search

Visa Information

Important Notice for Visa Application:

Foreigner who intends to visit Nepal must hold valid passport or any travel document equivalent to passport issued by the Govt. for visiting a foreign country prior to apply for visa. Tourists may purchase two-month, single-entry visas or two-month, multiple-entry visas upon arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu and at the following certain land border points of entry. Tourists may stay in Nepal no longer than 150 days in any given calendar year.

Tourist Visa

Tourist who intends to visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.

Entry: Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices or at the following immigration offices in Nepal.

1. Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
2. Immigration Office, Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
3. Immigration Office, Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
4. Immigration Office, Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
5. Immigration Office, Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
6. Immigration Office, Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
7. Immigration Office, Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
8. Immigration Office, Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

Tourist Visa fee for visitors who enter Nepal for the first time in a visa year (Jan-Dec)
New Tourist Visa Rules from 16th July 2008:

  • Multiple entry visas for 15 days or less from the date of entry US$ 25 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.
  • Multiple entry visas for 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.
  • Multiple entry visas for 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.

Tourist visa extension facility:

  • Visa extension fee for the period of 15 days or less – US$ 30. Visa extension fee for the period of more than 15 days US$ 2 per day.
  • Visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (January – December) at the Department of Immigration.

Gratis Visa:

  • Children below 10 yrs.
  • Dependants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
  • Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.
  • Citizens of member countries of South Asian association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) and the People’s Republic of china.
  • Any foreigner, who has lived in Nepal up to fifteen (15) days continuously, re-entering Nepal during the same visa year.
  • Any foreigner, tourist entering into Nepal for three days or less than that.

For further information, please, contact Department of Immigration
Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu,
Tel: 00977-1-4221996/ 4223590/ 4222453,
Web: www.immi.gov.np

Photo: For obtaining visa or for renewing visa 1 passport size photo is necessary.

Transit Visa:

Transit visa is provided for 1 day for 5 US$ or Equivalent convertible currency. Return ticket is necessary.

Note: Nepal provides visa-on-arrival to all the nationals of different countries except the one mentioned below. The nationals of the following countries are not provided visa-on-arrival and may obtain their visa from Nepalese diplomatic missions located in or near their respective countries prior to arrival in Nepal.

The countries are: Afghanistan, Iraq, Nigeria, Somalia, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Palestine, Liberia, Swaziland, Ethiopia and Cameroon.

Non Tourist Visa to Nepal

Marriage Visas:

For those married to a Nepali citizen and wanting to stay in Nepal for as long as they like without getting a Nepali passport and giving up their country of birth passport, a non-tourist marriage visa is the best way. Changing from a tourist visa to a non-tourist visa can sometimes be a lengthy process and a lot of waiting around before they get to your file. You need to visit the Department of Immigration office next to the tourist visa office in Bhrikuti Mandap, and collect a form for Non-Tourist visas. You require the following documents:

  • The application form photocopied 6 times (so you have 7 forms).
  • Sign the forms after you have photocopied them.
  • 7 passport photos one for each form.
  • Photocopies of your own and your partner’s passports, including a copy of your current tourist visa.
  • Photocopy of your partners Nepali citizenship card.
  • Photocopy of your marriage certificate.

Study Visa:

Eligibility: Foreigners involved in official works, INGO, Missions and employees working in different institutions, representative of the press agencies and magazines, servant of diplomatic and official visa holders, person of Nepalese origin holding foreign passports, leader of a tourist group and foreigners married to a Nepalese citizen.

Issuing Authority: Department of Immigration on the recommendation of concerned agencies.

Tibet Visa:

Chinese Visas obtained overseas are not good to visit Tibet for travelers entering Tibet from Nepal. Therefore visa to Tibet must be obtained from the Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu, Nepal. The Chinese embassy issues Tibet visas only on Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays (except Chinese holidays).

So you need to stay in Kathmandu for at least two nights before entering Tibet. Visitors cannot apply for the Tibet Visa themselves (one must go through reputed Travel Agency). In order to apply / obtain the Tibet Visa, the Tibet Travel Permit and Visa Approval documents (issued by Tibet Travel Bureau) are compulsory to submit to the Chinese Embassy.When you confirm your trip with us, we will organize Tibet Travel Permit, Visa Approval Documents, apply to the Chinese embassy, and obtain your visa. You do not need to go to the Chinese Embassy; we’ll do on your behalf.To make sure we obtain your visa in time, we need your passport details at least two weeks earlier of your arrival at Kathmandu.

Bhutan Visa:

Valid passports and an entry visa are essential except Indian & Bangladeshi National. Travelers to Bhutan are permitted only as a member of a commercially organized tour group. This can be done directly or through a travel agent abroad.

Visa clearances are issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Thimpu and must be obtained before departing for Bhutan. At your port of entry your visa will be stamped in your passport on payment of US$ 20, you will also require two passport photos. Extension of visas, for up to 6 months, can be obtained in Thimpu at a cost of Nu. 510.

Note: Visas cannot be obtained at Bhutanese embassies. Three copies of original passport size photograph are required on arrival. Visa fee is Us$ 20 and Us$ 10 as a tourism development must be paid on arrival. Visa can be further extended with an additional fee of Us$ 15. We can arrange visa.

Restricted entry: Entry into Bhutan from Assam of India is not allowed. Tourists to Bhutan are obliged to use Druk Air (the only airline serving Bhutan) either on entering or leaving the country). Valid passport required by all except nationals of India.

Note: There are two ways of entering Bhutan: by air to Paro Airport or by road to the Bhutanese border town of Phuntosholing. All travelers entering the country by road must ensure that they have the necessary documentation for transiting through that part of India to Phuntsholing.

Application to: Visa applications for all tourists processed by the travel/tour agent through the Tourism Authority of Bhutan (TAB). Only once the visa has been cleared can visitors travel to Bhutan. Visas are issued on arrival at Paro Airport or at Phuntsholing check post.
Working days required: Applications should be made 2 weeks in advance of the intended date of departure.

Indian Visa:

  • Indian visas are available from Indian Consular Offices around the world, on payment of visa fee.Applications for multiple and single entry visas are accepted.
  • Indian visas are necessary for all foreigners visiting India.
  • There are several kinds of visas including Entry Visa, Tourist Visa, Business Visa, Long Terms Visa(upto 5 years with multiple entry facilities) etc. are available.
  • Also Collective Landing Permits are available for foreign tourists in groups.

Indian National Traveling to Nepal must posses any one of the following documents:

Eligibility:
1. Passport
2. Driving license with photo
3. Photo Identity card issued by a Government Agency
4. Ration Card with Photo
5. Election Commission Card with Photo
6. Identity Card Issued by Embassy of India in Kathmandu
7. Identity Card with Photo issued by Sub- Divisional Magistrate or any other officials above his rank

Visa Extensions: Tourists’ visas are available for a maximum period of 180 days. No charges are levied for visa extension within the maximum period of 180 days. Identical passport photographs are required. However, in case of an extension beyond 180 days, which is allowed only in exceptional cases, an extension fee is charged. Tourists from other countries are advised to check current applicable visa fee/visa extension fees with government of India Tourist Offices or Indian Consular Offices located in their respective countries.

Some Important information to tourist: Don’t or Do’s:

  • A tourist may stay in Nepal up to 150 days in a visa year.
  • A tourist must extend his/her visa before expiry of the visa validity period. A tourist who does not comply with these regulations may be liable of fine and other prosecution as provided in Immigration Act and Rules.
  • A Foreigner having obtained tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration. A foreigner shall not be allowed to carry out any work other than that for which purpose s/he has obtained the visa.

Note: Visa fee are subject to change by the government of Nepal. So better to log on the government immigration site: www.immi.gov.np